Masters Law Firm PC

DACA Renewals

Because the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program began in September of 2012, the first approvals from 2012 are soon going to expire. The Secretary of Homeland Security has issued the new guidelines for renewal of DACA for another two years. Effective immediately, USCIS will begin accepting renewal requests and will also continue to accept requests for the initial approval of DACA for eligible individuals.

In order to renew DACA, you must ensure you request your renewal between 120 days (four months) to 150 days before your current period of deferred action expires. You can request a DACA renewal if you continue to meet the initial criteria and some additional guidelines:

You did not depart the United States on or after August 15, 2012, without advance parole
You have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent DACA request
You have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

The renewal process will begin by filing the new version of Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (do not file the outdated version), Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, and the I-765 Worksheet. There will be a fingerprinting process and USCIS will conduct a background check just as they did when you initially request DACA.

Stay updated on upcoming Colorado immigration reform with us here at Masters Law Firm PC. Call us now for immigration advice that you can rely on!

Contact Denver, Colorado immigration attorney Bobbie C. Masters to make an appointment to discuss how she can help you obtain U.S. citizenship – TODAY!

DISCLAIMER: The information provided at this site is of a general nature and it is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. The laws change rapidly, and Masters Law Firm, P.C. makes no guarantee or warranty regarding the information or content of our site or other sites to which we link. Masters Law Firm, P.C. will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary or other damages arising from any information available on or from this site. People seeking specific legal advice should consult our firm or another experienced immigration attorney. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship.

 

Share This